Case No. 99-10118-MAM-13
[…] Scott is the owner of the mobile home.
The second purpose of the UCTAA stated in case law is to provide a means for parties with legitimate interests to ascertain essential information concerning vehicles. In re Blackerby, 53 B.R. at 654. In furtherance of this goal, the owner of a vehicle is required to deliver the title to the Department of Revenue once the owner receives a certificate of title containing a release of lien. Ala. Code § 32-8-64. The Department of Revenue is then required to "release the lienholder's rights on the certificate or issue a new certificate." Id. This requirement enables the Department to update its records so that interested parties are assured that the Department's records accurately reflect whether a lien exists on a vehicle or mobile home or to prevent competing liens.
Mr.