Bankruptcy BK85-1348.
[…] The Bank, on the other hand, contends that it remains perfected in spite of that fact it kept the certificate in its file and the debtor did not make a demand for the return of the certificate of title. These facts present an issue of first impression under Alabama law, and no cases on the precise point have been found from any other jurisdiction.
The perfection of the Bank's security interest in the debtor's 1978 Buick LeSabre is governed by the certificate of title statutes of Alabama. Ala. Code Section 32-8-30 (1983). Alabama Code Section 32-8-61 (1984) provides:
Section 32-8-61. Perfection of security interests.
(a) Unless excepted by this section, a security interest in a vehicle for which a certificate of title is required by the terms of this chapter is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this article.
(b) A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the department of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery is completed within 10 days thereafter, otherwise, as of the time of the delivery.
Ala. Code Section 32-8-61 (1983). These statutes prescribe the exclusive method for perfecting a security interest in an automobile bearing a model year of 1975 and later. Ala. Code Section 32-8-66 (1983).