Bankruptcy BK85-1348.
[…] The owner, other than a dealer holding the vehicle for resale, shall promptly cause the certificate and release to be mailed or delivered to the department, which shall release the lienholder's rights on the certificate or issue a new certificate.
Ala. Code Section 32-8-64 (1983). The Court concludes from this section that the Bank has not effectively released its lien simply by virtue of its mistakenly so noting on the certificate of title. The Court determines that under Alabama Code Section 32-8-64 (1983), the lien is not effectively released until the certificate of title indicating the release of the lien is mailed or delivered to "the next lienholder named therein, or, if none, to the owner or any person who delivers to the lienholder an authorization from the owner to receive the certificate." Id.
It is the considered opinion of the Court that such a holding does no violence to the purposes underlying the Alabama Uniform Certificate of Title and Antitheft Act one of which is to provide a means for interested parties to ascertain essential information concerning title to vehicles.