In re Scott
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(g) provides that a violation of subsection (a) or (e) constitutes a crime of the third degree, except that a violation of subsection (e) constitutes a crime of the second degree if the information contains "(1) personal identifying information, medical diagnoses, treatments or other medical information concerning an identifiable person; (2) is or contains governmental records or other information that is protected from disclosure by law, court order or rule of court; or (3) has a value exceeding $5 000."

N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25, governing computer crimes, provides, in relevant part:

A person is guilty of computer criminal activity if the person purposely or knowingly and without authorization, or in excess of authorization:
a. Accesses any data, data base, computer storage medium, computer program, computer software, computer equipment, computer, computer system or computer network;
...
e. Obtains, takes, copies or uses any data, data base, computer program, computer software, personal
identifying information, or other information stored in a computer, computer network, computer system, computer equipment or computer storage medium[.]