In re Schultz
[…] The bankruptcy system in the United States has a long history of allocating responsibilities between the judiciary and parts of the executive branch. See, e.g. , Gen. Stores Corp. v. Shlensky , 350 U.S. 462, 466-67, 76 S.Ct. 516, 100 L.Ed. 550 (1956) (Douglas, J.) (juxtaposing aspects of Chapter X and Chapter XI cases under the Bankruptcy Act of 1898, including the significantly greater role the SEC played in Chapter X cases).

See 11 U.S.C. § 341(a) (requiring that "the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors" (emphasis added)).

See United States trustee guidelines and procedures at: https://www.justice.gov/ust-regionsr18/file/r18_reschedule_341_reg_policy.pdf.