In re Schultz
[…] Section 343 imposes a corresponding obligation on a debtor to attend this meeting. Similar to the statutory provision discussed earlier, section 343 is subject to a plain reading. In contrast, Congress omitted language permitting bankruptcy courts to relieve debtors of the obligation to attend the meeting. This omission is noteworthy. Another established canon of statutory construction requires courts to infer that Congress acted intentionally when including language in one part of a statute but omitting such language in another. This maxim indicates that section 343's omission resulted from Congress's conscious decision rather than oversight.

"[A]fter the order for relief ... the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 341(a).

"[T]he debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a)." Id. § 343.

See In re Cochener , 360 B.R. 542, 576 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2007) ("This statute leaves no doubt that ‘[a]ppearance at a section 341 meeting is mandatory.