In re Schultz
[…] See https://www.justice.gov/ust-regions-r18. Thus, this court's inability to grant the requested relief does not deprive a debtor of recourse. Debtors may seek relief and situation-specific accommodations (such as telephonic or online participation) from the United States trustee.

An even more definitive consideration is the fact that Congress provided a single and narrow exception to the United State trustee's obligation to conduct the meeting of creditors. Section 341(e) provides that "a court ... for cause may order that the United States trustee not convene a meeting of creditors ... if the debtor has filed a plan as to which the debtor solicited acceptances prior to the commencement of the case." This exception implicates the canon of construction requiring the court to give meaning to the omission of similar exceptions in section 343 – especially since sections 341 and 343 must be read in tandem.