In re Schroeder
[…] We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Heroy, 2017 IL 120205, ¶ 13. The court abuses its discretion where its decision "is arbitrary, unreasonable, or fanciful or where no reasonable person" would take the view adopted by the court. People v. Heineman, 2023 IL 127854, ¶ 59.

¶ 26 Although the circuit court did not find Goldberg in contempt pursuant to the second petition, that did not preclude the court from awarding attorney fees under section 508(b). Under section 508(b), a finding of contempt is not required for the court to award attorney fees. In re Marriage of Ackerley, 333 Ill.App.3d 382, 397 (2002). Furthermore, section 508(b) allows an award of attorney fees where a "hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2022). An improper purpose includes "harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." Id.

¶ 27 Christopher incurred additional attorney fees for the preparation, presentation, and litigation of the second petition, which were precipitated by Goldberg's persistent failure to comply with the court's orders and underlying discovery subpoena.