In re Schroeder
[…] This amount was later reduced to $6304.

¶ 21 Contrary to Goldberg's assertions, the circuit court did find that he failed to comply with a court order when it awarded Christopher attorney fees under section 508(b).

¶ 22 Goldberg, however, argues that the fee award under section 508(b) was improper to the extent that it included fees related to Christopher's first petition for rule to show cause. He contends that the circuit court did not find that he violated an order in those proceedings. Rather, it only found him in contempt and ordered a purge.

¶ 23 Pursuant to the plain language of section 508(b), the party who fails to comply with an order in an enforcement action must "pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." Id. Nothing in the provision limits the fee award to only those fees directly related to the enforcement of the violated order. Instead, section 508(b) provides for "reasonable attorney's fees."