In re Schroeder
[…] ¶ 17 When construing a statute, courts must ascertain and give effect to legislative intent as expressed by the plain language of the statute. In re Marriage of King, 208 Ill.2d 332, 340 (2003). We will enforce clear and unambiguous statutory language as written, and will not read into it exceptions, conditions, or limitations not expressed by the legislature. In re N.C. , 2014 IL 116532, ¶ 50. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. King, 208 Ill.2d at 340.

¶ 18 Section 508(b) provides:

"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party. If non-compliance is with respect to a discovery order, the non-compliance is presumptively without compelling cause or justification, and the presumption may only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs
of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2022).

¶ 19 Pursuant to Christopher's first petition for rule to show cause, the circuit court found Goldberg in contempt and as a purge, ordered him to "provide all billing statements attributable to this action."