In re Schoolcraft
[…] Petitioner argues that the trial court was relying on Subsection (c), which provides that the DHHS is not required to make reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family when "[t]he parent has had rights to the child's siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights." MCL 712A.19a(2)(c). Respondent, on the other hand, contends that the trial court was relying on Subsection (a) again, but this time was considering a different portion of MCL 722.638-specifically MCL 722.638(1)(b)(i), which addresses circumstances in which the DHHS "determines that there is a risk of harm, child abuse, or child neglect to the child," the parent's rights to another child were terminated, and "the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights." As is apparent from the statutory texts, MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) and MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) as applied through MCL 722.638(1)(b)(i) overlap significantly, with the most notable difference being that MCL 722.638(1)(b)(i) requires that there be a risk of harm, abuse, or neglect to the child, whereas MCL