In re Schlumpberger
[…] See Foster v. Jesson, 857 N.W.2d 545, 549 (Minn.App. 2014).

I. The CAP did not err when it dismissed Schlumpberger's petition for full discharge.

A petitioner who is civilly committed as an SDP "shall not be discharged unless it appears to the satisfaction of the [CAP] . . . that the committed person is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of treatment and supervision." Minn. Stat. § 253D.31. The CAP determines whether a petitioner has made that showing by considering "whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the committed person in adjusting to the community." Id. If the petitioner does not establish that these conditions exist, the CAP "shall not" grant the petition for full discharge. Id.