No. 532959
[…] Following a hearing, an Administrative Law Judge (hereinafter ALJ) sustained those determinations, finding an employer-employee relationship based upon a finding that BPI exercised overall control of claimant's work and, also, that claimant was a statutory employee pursuant to Labor Law § 511 (1) (b) (1-a). Upon administrative appeal, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed, and BPI appeals.
We affirm. Labor Law § 511 (1) (b) (1-a) defines employment as "any service by... a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the performing arts, and performing services as such for a television or radio station or network, a film production, a theatre, a hotel, restaurant, night club or similar establishment unless, by written contract, such... person is stipulated to be an employee of another employer covered by this chapter" (see Matter of SkyTown Entertainment, LLC [Commissioner of Labor], 184 A.D.3d 931, 932 [3d Dept 2020]; Matter of Coming Soon LLC [Commissioner of Labor], 128 A.D.3d 1299, 1300 [3d Dept 2015], lv denied 26 N.Y.3d 913 [2015]).