23-P-779
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 2 3.0
The respondent juvenile (S.B.) appeals from a ninety-day commitment order entered under G. L. c. 123, § 35, which sets forth the requirements and procedures by which an individual may be committed involuntarily for treatment for a substance use disorder.
For a person to be involuntarily committed for ninety days due to their substance use, the judge must find by clear and convincing evidence that the person has a substance use disorder and that, as a result, there is a likelihood of imminent serious harm. G. L. c. 123, § 35, third par. Matter of G.P., 473 Mass. 112, 118, 127 (2015) (abrogated on other grounds, Matter of a Minor, 484 Mass. 295, 299 (2020)). Substance use disorder is defined as "the chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of controlled substances . . . by a person to the extent that: (i) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning; or (ii) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such controlled substances." G. L. c. 123, § 35. Likelihood of serious harm is defined, in part, as "a very substantial risk of physical impairment or injury to the person himself as manifested by evidence that such person's judgment is so affected that he is unable to protect himself in the community and that reasonable