SJC-12747
[…] The juvenile contends that these limited findings were insufficiently detailed to comport with the requirements of due process. While the findings met all that is required by the explicit statutory language, we agree that due process mandates something more.
The language of G. L. c. 123, § 35, places minimal requirements on a judge's findings. A judge must find "that such person is an individual with an alcohol or substance use disorder and there is a likelihood of serious harm as a result of the person's alcohol or substance use disorder." G. L. c. 123, § 35. Second, "[t]he court, in its order, shall specify whether such commitment is based upon a finding that the person is a person with an alcohol use disorder, substance use disorder, or both." Id. The uniform rules do not require more elaborate factual findings.