39186-8-III 39187-6-III 39188-4-III
[…] When, however, a trial court makes a conclusory legal determination of dependency that is unsupported by specific findings of fact necessary to support the conclusions, "the reviewing court may, if not must, make an independent scrutiny of the record to determine whether those underlying facts are present." In re Dependency of Q.S., 22 Wn.App. 2d 586, 610, 515 P.3d 978 (2022). Findings grounded in evidentiary violations, such as testimonial hearsay, will not be sustained. Id. at 613.
Here, M.B.'s and S.G.'s children were found dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c), which defines a dependent child as one who "[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development." As this language makes clear, a substantial danger to the child by itself is insufficient; instead the parent's incapability must pose a substantial danger to the child's psychological or physical development.