In Z.C., the court reversed an agreed nonparent custody decree because it did not establish parental unfitness or actual detriment.
[…] ¶ 78 It would be fairer to parents and nonparents alike if they were able to rely on the applicable statutes. We encourage the Legislature to amend the nonparental custody provisions to address the constitutional liberty interest of parents and to examine the policy considerations raised by amici curiae at the same time.
II. Change of Venue
¶ 79 In addition to seeking reversal or prior orders, Ms. England asks that we enter an order changing venue on account of the initial trial judge's asserted conflict and to serve the ends of justice. While RCW 4.12.030(4) allows venue to be changed when it appears that the judge is disqualified, including because “he or she has been of counsel for either party in the action or proceeding,” the original judge not only recused himself, but has now retired. Even more fundamentally, Ms. England offers no authority or argument for the proposition that a motion for change of venue may be directed in the first instance to an appellate court. We deny the motion.