In Z.C., the court reversed an agreed nonparent custody decree because it did not establish parental unfitness or actual detriment.
[…] Even more fundamentally, Ms. England offers no authority or argument for the proposition that a motion for change of venue may be directed in the first instance to an appellate court. We deny the motion.
III. Motion for Attorney Fees
¶ 80 Finally, Ms. England requests an award of attorney fees based on her need relative to the Vaughns' ability to pay, on the authority of RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.10.080. RAP 18.1 authorizes us to award reasonable attorney fees and costs if applicable law grants the party the right to recover them. RCW 26.10.080 provides that “[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs.” In addressing an award of attorney fees and costs in the trial court, the statute provides that an award may be made “after considering the financial resources of all parties.”
¶ 81 An affidavit of financial need was timely filed by Ms. England as required by RAP 18.1(c).