In Z.C., the court reversed an agreed nonparent custody decree because it did not establish parental unfitness or actual detriment.
[…] Ms. Link claimed she had relinquished control over T.L. only temporarily, with the understanding that she could have her son back when she was “stable.” Id. at 271, 268 P.3d 963. The grandmother denied there was any understanding that her custody of T.L. was temporary.
¶ 46 When Ms. Link filed a petition to modify the custody and residential schedule based on her professed success in achieving stability, a court commissioner concluded, and the superior court affirmed, that Ms. Link had not demonstrated a statutorily required change in T.L.'s or his grandmother's circumstances.
¶ 47 RCW 26.10.190(1) provides that “[t]he court shall hear and review petitions for modifications of a parenting plan, custody order, visitation order, or other order governing the residence of a child ... pursuant to chapter 26.09 RCW.” By its terms, chapter 26.09 RCW applies only to the rights of parents to residential placement and visitation with their own children following a marriage dissolution.