Case No. 98-T-0104.
[…] In the present case, subchapter 1 of the ICWA is applicable as it addresses child custody proceedings. These include the termination of parental rights which is what occurred in the instant cause. A tribe has exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings where the Native American child resides or is domiciled within its reservation. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a). However, for children that do not live on the reservation, child custody proceedings may be initiated in a state court. When this is done, "the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b). Thus, the tribal court is always the preferred jurisdiction, but this preference can be overcome on a showing of "good cause." In re Robert T. (1988), 200 Cal.App.3d 657, 662.