Roger C. Lerud, Asst. Atty. Gen., Pierre, for appellee, State of South Dakota; Mark V. Meierhenry, Atty. Gen., Pierre, on brief.
[…] Matter of R.Z.F., supra. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in admitting evidence originating prior to the earlier adjudication.
We have reviewed appellant's remaining contentions and find them to be without merit.
The decree of disposition is reversed, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.
DUNN, MORGAN and FOSHEIM, JJ., concur.
HENDERSON, J., concurs in result.
I join my colleagues in a reversal for two reasons: (1) the trial court failed to apply the proper standard of proof required by the Indian Child Welfare Act in a dispositional hearing; (2) SDCL 15-6-52(a) requires that the trial court "find the facts specially and state separately its conclusions of law thereon, * * *." While there is no statutory form prescribed, it is obvious that in this case the trial court attempted to encompass findings of fact and conclusions of law within an order of disposition. In S.J.Z., 252 N.W.2d 224, 226 (S.D. 1977), in footnote one, we expressed: