NA-07537/20
[…] Moreover, no proceeding has been commenced in Pakistan and Pakistan has taken no steps to assure Saida's safety. Furthermore, it appears unlikely that any proceeding regarding Saida's care and custody will be filed in Pakistan in the future. No party has indicated an intention to file a proceeding in Pakistan and ACS, the petitioner in this case, is a New York City agency and would have no jurisdiction to institute a proceeding in Pakistan. DRL § 76-c(2) further provides that if a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction, "a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child."
As stated above, no custody proceeding has been commenced in Pakistan.