NA-07537/20
[…] The court emphasizes that no prior custody order regarding Saida has been issued by any court and that no proceeding of any kind has been commenced in the country of Pakistan regarding Saida's care, custody, and well-being. Moreover, the court has not been advised of the intention of any party to file such action in Pakistan.
Decision on Motion
Initially, this court finds that the UCCJEA applies in the instant case. The UCCJEA's broad definition of child custody proceedings encompasses child protective proceedings (see DRL § 75-a(4) ; Matter of Bridget Y. , 92 A.D.3d 77, 86, 936 N.Y.S.2d 800 ). Moreover, DRL § 75-d(1) provides that "[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States" for the purpose of applying the UCCJEA. Thus, Pakistan is treated as a state in determining jurisdiction under the UCCJEA.
The court rejects the argument of the AFC that the UCCJEA is inapplicable because the laws of Pakistan violate fundamental human rights.