NA-07537/20
[…] However, in or about November 2020, the mother returned the United States and has been residing with the father in New York State.
Motion to Dismiss
On November 2, 2020, respondent father filed the instant motion to dismiss the abuse petition alleging that this court lacks jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to make a custodial determination and that any need for the court to take temporary emergency jurisdiction has ended.
The father claimed that New York did not have jurisdiction under DRL § 76 -1(a) because New York was not Saida's home state. According to DRL § 75-a(7), "home state means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of the child custody proceeding," and Saida had not resided in New York State for the six months immediately prior to September 29, 2020, the date the instant abuse petition was filed.