NA-07537/20
[…] For instance, there is no Pakistani law cited that would permit beating a child or forcing a child into marriage or that would sanction an "honor" killing. Nonetheless, the court considers these societal problems to be very serious and they may be relevant to the issue of abuse at the fact-finding hearing and to the issue of best interests at a dispositional hearing.
Applying the UCCJEA, this court finds that New York has jurisdiction over the instant proceeding. Since this is the first custody order entered by any court with respect to Saida, pursuant to DRL § 76(1)(a), New York has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination under the UCCJEA if "this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding." DRL § 75-a (7) defines "home state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding" and further provides that a "period of temporary absence of any of the