NA-07537/20
[…] According to DRL § 75-a(7), "home state means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of the child custody proceeding," and Saida had not resided in New York State for the six months immediately prior to September 29, 2020, the date the instant abuse petition was filed. The father further argued that Pakistan should be treated as a state for the purpose of a jurisdictional analysis under the UCCJEA, citing DRL § 75-d(1) which provides that a "court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying" the UCCJEA.