NA-07537/20
[…] Sherron , 167 A.D.3d 1521, 91 N.Y.S.3d 639 [4th Dept. 2018] ; Padmo v. Kayef , 134 A.D.3d 942, 943, 21 N.Y.S.3d 336 [2nd Dept. 2015] ; Clouse v. Clouse , 110 A.D.3d 1181, 1182, 973 N.Y.S.2d 409 [3rd Dept. 2013] ; Joy v. Kutzuk , 99 A.D.3d 1049, 1050, 952 N.Y.S.2d 644 [3rd Dept. 2012]lv denied 20 N.Y.3d 856, 2013 WL 105460 [2013] ; Felty v. Felty , at 71, 882 N.Y.S.2d 504 ).
Both ACS and the AFC have argued that if the court does not have jurisdiction under DRL § 76(1)(2), it is nonetheless authorized to take temporary emergency jurisdiction. The court agrees. DRL § 76-c (1) provides: "A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling or parent of the child" (see also Matter of Bridget Y. , 92 A.D.3d 77, 936 N.Y.S.2d 800 [court may take temporary emergency jurisdiction if child is present in state and it is necessary in an emergency to protect child]).