Dean v. Sherron
[…] RORY GILHOOLEY, SYRACUSE, ATTORNEY FOR THE CHILD.

PRESENT: WHALEN, P.J., SMITH, CENTRA, NEMOYER, AND CURRAN, JJ.

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously reversed on the law without costs, the petition is reinstated, and the matter is remitted to Family Court, Onondaga County, for further proceedings in accordance with the following memorandum: Petitioner mother appeals from an order that dismissed for lack of jurisdiction her petition for custody of the subject child. Domestic Relations Law § 76(1)(a) provides in relevant part that a New York court has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if New York "is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent ... continues to live in this state...." " ‘Home state’ means the state in which a child lived with a parent ... for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding" (§ 75–a [7] ).