Rasmussen v. Ryan (In re Ryan), Adv. No. 04-6007-TLM.
[…] But there is no evidence of any investigation or action by Trustee from the date of reconversion through the filing of the "no asset" report almost a year later in August, 2005. Even when the question of the "contract" arose, leading to the withdrawal of that report, nothing reflects how Trustee turned her attention to the issues surrounding the Company and how this property should be administered. Her testimony about the attempts to sell Debtors' interests in the Company lacked detail and left much unanswered.
Under § 554(b), on request of a party in interest and after notice and hearing, the Court may order the trustee to abandon "any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate."
A membership interest in a limited liability company is personal property, see Idaho Code § 53-635, and constitutes property of the member's bankruptcy estate. See § 541(a)(1); see also In re Calhoun, 312 B.R. 380, 384 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 2004).