In re Ryan
[…] See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) ("a person who violates this subsection shall be fined the reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the offense, including the costs of prosecution of an offense as defined in section 1918 and 1920 of Title 28 . . .") (emphasis added).

The referenced statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1918, is entitled: "District courts; fines, forfeitures and criminal proceedings." (Emphasis added). This statute addresses only matters of costs. The Government has here contended that the costs of prosecution were imposed under 28 U.S.C. § 1918(b). See Doc. No. 12 at 4. That section provides: "(b) Whenever any conviction for any offense not capital is obtained in a district court, the court may order that the defendant pay the costs of prosecution."

Dictionaries are another resource, and the accepted definition of the word "fine" provides additional support for the Government's position.