NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mother points out correctly that there is no statute or court rule authorizing telephone testimony in dependency proceedings. However, there is also no statute or court rule prohibiting such testimony. Evidence Code section 711 provides that a witness “can be heard only in the presence and subject to the examination of all parties to the action.” This provision does not necessarily exclude testimony by telephone, when all parties are in the courtroom and able to cross-examine the witness. Similarly, Welfare and Institutions Code section 355, subdivision (c)(1)(D) provides that a hearsay declarant is available for cross-examination if the declarant is “on telephone standby and can be present in court within a reasonable time of a request to examine the witness.” While this provision appears to contemplate the witness being physically present in court, it does not preclude a different arrangement if it becomes necessary.
This procedure has been used in other circumstances.