IN RE: R.V., JR.
[…] Interlocutory appeals to this Court are permitted in only a few, limited instances: (1) pursuant to an express statutory exception; (2) pursuant to the collateral order doctrine; or (3) pursuant to Maryland Rule 2-602(b), which permits a circuit court to specifically certify an interlocutory order as final when "there is no just reason for delay." Silbersack v. Acands, Inc., 402 Md. 673, 683-84 (2008). Categories two and three are inapplicable here, and category one does not apply in this instance.
Section 12-303(3)(x) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article authorizes an immediate appeal of an interlocutory order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]" Pursuant to this exception, the Court of Appeals has held that an order changing a permanency plan from reunification to a concurrent plan of reunification and adoption is an appealable interlocutory order. In re Karl H., 394 Md. 402, 430-31 (2006).