NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Her argument mischaracterizes the record. Custody was not shifted from mother to father: the children were living with father at the time they were detained from mother’s custody. As the children were not removed from father’s custody, the dependency court properly proceeded under section 364 to determine whether the conditions justifying the initial jurisdiction any longer existed. (See § 364, subds. (a), (c); Bridget A. v. Superior Court, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at pp. 303-304; In re Nicholas H. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 251, 264.)
Under section 361.2: “(a) When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. [¶] (b) If the court places the child with that parent it may do any of the following: [¶] (1) Order that the parent become legal and physical custodian of the child. The court may also provide reasonable visitation by the noncustodial parent. The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction over the child. The custody order shall continue unless modified by a subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile court shall be filed in any domestic relation proceeding between the parents. [¶] (2) Order that the parent assume custody subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and require that a home visit be conducted within three months. In determining whether to take the action described in this paragraph, the court shall consider any concerns that have been raised by the child's current caregiver regarding the parent. After the social worker conducts the home visit and files his or her report with the court, the court may then take the action described in paragraph (1), (3), or this paragraph. However, nothing in this paragraph shall be interpreted to imply that the court is required to take the action described in this paragraph as a prerequisite to the court taking the action described in either paragraph (1) or paragraph (3). [¶] (3) Order that the parent assume custody subject to the supervision of the juvenile court.