NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citations.] At the hearing the issue before the court is ‘whether continued supervision is necessary.’ [Citations.] Termination of dependency jurisdiction is required unless the Department establishes the conditions still exist that would justify the court taking jurisdiction of the child or such conditions would exist if jurisdiction were terminated.” (Bridget A. v. Superior Court, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at pp. 303-304.)
Section 364 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Every hearing in which an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed six months after the date of the original dispositional hearing. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.”
Mother argues that section 361.2, not section 364, provides the applicable standard governing termination of jurisdiction, because the dependency court shifted physical custody of the children from mother to father at disposition. Her argument mischaracterizes the record.