NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The Joint Legal Custody Order
Mother contends the joint legal custody order, which requires father to confer with mother on educational, medical, and religious matters involving the children, and gives the father the right make the final decision in the event he and mother do not agree, was an abuse of discretion, because it is contrary to the definition of joint legal custody in Family Code section 3003 and the children would benefit from mother’s input. The argument does not withstand scrutiny.
The exit orders were issued under section 362.4, which provides in pertinent part: “When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a [dependent] minor . . . [and] an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child. [¶] Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court. . . . [¶] If no action is filed or pending relating to the custody of the minor in the superior court of any county, the juvenile court order may be used as the sole basis for opening a file in the superior court of the county in which the parent, who has been given custody, resides.”