In re Roy L.
[…] (In re Scott M. (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 839, 844; see also In re Sarah M., supra, 22 Cal.App.4th at p. 1649 [the issue of adaptability does not require "that the minor already be in a potential adoptive home or that there be a proposed adoptive parent 'waiting in the wings' "].) Further, the section 366.26 hearing is merely the first step to adoption. Under the adoption process to follow, the prospective adoptive parent must undergo additional evaluation, making any initial error by the court harmless. (See In re Diana G. (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1468, 1481-1482.)

Section 361.4 states in part: "(a) Prior to placing a child in the home of a relative, or the home of any prospective guardian or other person who is not a licensed or certified foster parent, the county social worker shall visit the home to ascertain the appropriateness of the placement. [¶] (b) Whenever a child may be placed in the home of a relative . . . who is not a licensed or certified foster parent, the court or county social worker placing the child shall cause a state level criminal records check to be conducted by an appropriate governmental agency through the California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System . . . . [¶] (c) Whenever a child may be placed in the home of a relative . . . who is not a licensed or certified foster parent, the county social worker shall cause a check of the Child Abuse Index pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 11170 of the Penal Code . . . ."

C

Father also asserts the court did not have sufficient evidence to support its finding that the minors were adoptable because there was no evidence showing they would be adopted within a reasonable amount of time.