Case No. 04-41153-JMK.
[…] The primary bases for his objection are: 1) that the plan was not filed in good faith; 2) that it improperly eliminates his liens "that were given voluntarily," and 3) that the amount due him is "in the nature of maintenance or support and is not dischargeable and the plan fails to address said payments."
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Harold Rothwell has standing to object to confirmation, despite his failure to file a claim.
The Trustee argues that Harold does not have standing to object to confirmation because the bar date for filing claims has expired, and Harold filed no claim. Section 1324 of the Bankruptcy Code provides: "After notice, the court shall hold a hearing on confirmation of the plan. A party in interest may object to confirmation of the plan." Unfortunately, neither this section, nor any other part of the Code governing Chapter 13 cases, defines "party in interest."
Harold does not argue that his objection to confirmation constitutes an informal proof of claim, pursuant to Clark v. Valley Fed. Savs.