Case No. 04-41153-JMK.
[…] Unfortunately, neither this section, nor any other part of the Code governing Chapter 13 cases, defines "party in interest."
Harold does not argue that his objection to confirmation constitutes an informal proof of claim, pursuant to Clark v. Valley Fed. Savs. Loan Ass'n (In re Reliance Equities, Inc.), 966 F.2d 1338, 1344 (10th Cir. 1992), and a review of the five-part test set out in that case shows that nothing filed in this case by Harold constitutes an informal proof of claim.
All statutory references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 101, et seq., unless otherwise specified.
11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) indicates "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter."
The Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit has not determined whether a creditor who has failed to file a proof of claim is, or is not, a "party in interest," with standing to object to confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan.