In re Rose
[…] Id. at 1036. The Court, quoting the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, concluded the "non-judicial foreclosure sale by [the] senior lienholder[] terminated [...] any remaining rights which might 'arise out of' the foreclosure proceeding. Because [the] judgment lien arose out of an independent action on the promissory note, section 522(f)(2)(C) is inapplicable" Id. at 1036-37. Thus, the lien on debtor's residence was absent of mortgage lien rights.

Under Montana law, foreclosure actions are governed by MONT. CODE ANN. ("MCA") § 71-1-222 which, in relevant part, states:

(1) There is only one action for the recovery of debt or the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage upon real estate, and that action must be in accordance with the provisions of this part. In the action, the court may, by its judgment, direct:
(a) a sale of the encumbered property or as much of the property as may be necessary;
(b) the application of the proceeds of the sale, including the payment of property taxes due at the time of foreclosure; and