MacDonald v. Mercill
[…] We answer in the affirmative.

The facts are not in dispute. The parties have stipulated that the respondent, Mark Mercill, is a self-employed excavation contractor. He would not be able to continue his business as an excavation contractor without his backhoe and trailer. He does have skill in the operation of a backhoe that would permit his employment by others as an operator.

Montana has "opted out" of the federal list of exemptions contained in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d) by enacting Section 31-2-106, MCA, which provides:

" 31-2-106. Exempt property — bankruptcy proceeding. No individual may exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d) except property exempt from execution from judgment as provided in Title 25, Chapter 13, part 6.

The relevant portion of Title 25, Chapter 13, part 6 applying in this case is Section 25-13-612(1)(b), MCA, which provides:

" 25-13-612. Property necessary to carry on trade or profession.