Case No.: 19-26521-BKC-LMI
[…] This section of the Varoma Trust Agreement specifically mentions the Florida Statute Taxation sections relating to the homestead exemption.
The Trustee also referred to a body of case law that addresses the limitations of a spendthrift trust. See In re Brown , 303 F.3d 1261 (11th Cir. 2002) ; In re Williams , 118 B.R. 812 (Bankr. N.D. Fla. 1990) ; In re Cattafi , 237 B.R. 853 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1999). However, as the Trustee acknowledged in her objection, the ability of the Trustee to reach the Debtor's beneficial interest is limited by applicable nonbankruptcy law. Fla. Stat. § 736.0505 states that "(1) whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spend thrift provision, the following rules apply: (a) The property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor's creditors during the settlor's lifetime to the extent the property would not otherwise be exempt by law if owned directly by the settlor." In this case, if the Homestead Property were not in the Varoma Trust it would still be exempt from the claims of the Debtor's creditors. If the Metropolitan Property were not in the Varoma Trust, it would be the Wife's sole property and not subject to the claims of the Debtor's creditors.