In re Williams
[…] Even a plan established by the employer but funded by voluntary contributions from the employee is self-settled. In re Kincaid, 96 B.R. 1014, 1019 (9th Cir. BAP 1989).

In light of the strong common law prohibition against self-settled spendthrift trusts, courts have overwhelmingly held that a debtor's voluntary contributions to a plan or trust are property of the estate.

Id., at 1019 (emphasis in original). The pension plan in this case fails to meet the requirements for a spendthrift trust under state law is not exempt under Section 541(c)(2).

The Debtors rely on a state created-exemption found in Section 222.21, Fla. Stat., entitled "Exemption of pension money and retirement or profit-sharing benefits from legal processes." This section provides, in pertinent part,