NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] OPINION
SILLS, P. J.
Roger G. appeals from the juvenile court’s disposition order committing him to the California Youth Authority (CYA). His sole contention on appeal is that the juvenile court failed to declare the status of five offenses as required by Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 (section 702).
Effective July 1, 2005, the California Youth Authority was renamed the “Division of Juvenile Facilities” within the Juvenile Justice Division of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. (Gov. Code, §§ 12838, subd. (a), 12838.3.) We retain the designation CYA for clarity.
Section 702 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” Our Supreme Court has consistently held that section 702 “means what it says,” i.e., section 702 requires the juvenile court to make an express declaration concerning the status of offenses punishable alternatively as felonies or misdemeanors, or so-called “wobblers.”