Case No. 03-30081-BJH-13.
[…] And, as noted previously, Bessire did not provide any evidence to support his contention. Accordingly, the Court rejects Bessire's contention that the Additional Payments must be added to the stated principal amount of the Note in order to determine the total amount owing under the Note. The original principal amount of the Note was $86,500.00.
B. Does Limitations Bar Recovery of the Additional Payments?
The Debtors contend that the statute of limitations contained in § 3.118 of the Tex. Bus. Comm. Code applies to bar recovery of the Additional Payments. Section 3.118 provides that "[a]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date." Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 3.118(a) (2005). Because the Additional Payments were more than six years past due at the Petition Date, the Debtors contend that Bessire is barred by limitations from attempting to collect those sums from them (or their bankruptcy estate).