Case No. 03-30081-BJH-13.
[…] Alhabbal, 618 S.W.2d 894, 897 (Tex.App.-Houston 1981)).
On the other hand, Bessire contends that the statute of limitations contained in § 3.118(a) is inapplicable here because the Note is secured by the Deed of Trust. Specifically, Bessire points out that § 3.118(h) of the Tex. Bus. Comm. Code provides that § 3.118(a) does not apply to an action involving a real property lien covered by § 16.035 of the Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code. In turn, § 16.035(a) of the Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code provides that "[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.035(a) (2005). Moreover, § 16.035(e) provides that "[i]f a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment." Id. at § 16.035(e); see also Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001). Finally, § 16.035(f) provides that the limitations period under § 16.035(a)is not affected by Tex.Bus. Comm. Code § 3.118(a).