83687-COA
[…] Opinion
83687-COA
04-13-2022
IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF: BRIAN SCOTT ROBINSON FOR CHANGE OF NAME. BRIAN SCOTT ROBINSON, Appellant,
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE
GIBBONS, C.J.
Brian Scott Robinson appeals from a district court order denying his petition for: a name change. First Judicial District Court, Carson City; James E. Wilson, Judge.
Under NRS 41.270, "[a]ny natural person . . . desiring to have his or her name changed may file a verified petition with the clerk of the district court of the district in which the person resides. The petition must be addressed to the court and must state the applicant's present name, the name which the applicant desires to bear in the future, the reason for desiring the change and whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony . . . ." And "[i]f the applicant has a criminal record, the petition must be accompanied by a complete set of the applicant's fingerprints." NRS 41.270.