In re Robinson
[…] Whereas the Supreme Court—interpreting the same statutory text and legislative history as the Wright court—found a "fair reading" of § 102(2) indicates that a claim enforceable only against the debtor's property is nonetheless a claim against the debtor for purposes of the Code, the Wright court reached the opposite conclusion. Johnson , 501 U.S. at 85, 111 S.Ct. 2150. The Wright court based its conclusion on language from a House committee report stating that § 102(2) "is intended to cover nonrecourse loan agreements." Wright , 183 B.R. at 543. The only problem is that four years earlier the Supreme Court read the same committee report as evidence that § 102(2) :

contemplates, inter alia , "nonrecourse loan agreements where the creditor's only rights are against the property of the debtor, and not against the debtor personally." Insofar as the mortgage interest ... is enforceable only against the debtor's property, this interest has the same properties as a nonrecourse loan.

Johnson , 501 U.S. at 85, 111 S.Ct. 2150 (citations to the committee report omitted).