23-22024-rmb
[…] (ECF No. 57.)
To determine whether the Property is part of the bankruptcy estate, the Court looks to Wisconsin law. Butner v. U.S., 440 U.S. 48, 54-55 (1979) (property rights in the assets of a bankruptcy estate are determined by state law). When a Wisconsin resident dies intestate and without a surviving spouse or domestic partner, "any part of the net estate of a decedent that is not disposed of by will passes to . . . the issue, per stirpes." Wis.Stat. § 852.01(1)(b). "If per stirpes distribution is called for under [section 852.01(1)(b)], the rules under s. 854.04 apply." Wis.Stat. § 852.03(1). Section 854.04 provides that when property is distributed per stirpes, "the property is divided into equal shares for the designated person's surviving children and for the designated person's deceased children who left surviving issue. Each surviving child and each deceased child who left surviving issue are allocated one share." Wis.Stat. § 854.04(1)(a). Under Wisconsin law, it is clear that the debtor has one share of the property in his father's probate estate. That the debtor is entitled to a share of the probate estate does not mean that ownership of the Property has passed to the debtor.