A23-1074
[…] This figure includes the amount of the original Florida judgment and interest that accrued between 2001 and 2022.
4. Appellant filed a written statement of claim against decedent's estate-which was probated in Minnesota-based on the November 2022 renewal of the 2001 Florida judgment. The PR, and ultimately the district court, disallowed the claim. The district court, stating that it had "exclusive jurisdiction over the validity and amount of the claims" against decedent's estate, concluded that appellant's claim was time-barred under section 541.04, which requires "a judgment or decree of a court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof," to be enforced within ten years of its entry. It reasoned that appellant's claim stemmed from the 2001 Florida judgment and, under section 541.04, "more than ten years have lapsed since the foreign judgment was originally recognized in Minnesota."