A23-1074
[…] Blume L. Firm PC v. Pierce, 741 N.W.2d 921, 924 (Minn.App. 2007); see also U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1 (stating that "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the . . . judicial Proceedings of every other State"). This clause, however, "does not bar application of the forum State's statute of limitations to claims that in their substance [are] . . . governed by the law of a different State." Sun Oil Co. v. Wortman, 486 U.S. 717, 720 (1988).
8. As noted, section 541.04 provides that "[n]o action shall be maintained upon a judgment or decree of a court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, unless begun within ten years after the entry of such judgment." Our supreme court has stated that section 541.04 creates "an absolute limit of ten years" on actions to enforce foreign judgments. Knipfer v. Buhler, 35 N.W.2d 425, 426 (Minn. 1948).
This section has not been amended in relevant part since its enactment. See, e.g., Dahlin v.