holding that administrative income withholding to collect child support was not an "action"
[…] The court of appeals reversed, holding "wage withholding is a judicial remedy and not an administrative remedy" and thus is barred by the statute of limitations. Gerber, 694 N.W.2d at 576. The court reasoned that because the law at the time of the 1982 marital dissolution and child support judgment required a court order to authorize income withholding, it is a judicial remedy subject to the 10-year statute of limitations for an action brought on a judgment, Minn.Stat. § 541.04. Gerber, 694 N.W.2d at 576.
Minnesota Statutes § 541.04 provides, "[n]o action shall be maintained upon a judgment or decree of a court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, unless begun within 10 years after the entry of such judgment." The issue is whether income withholding is an "action" within the meaning of section 541.04. This is a matter of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. Benigni v. County of St. Louis, 585 N.W.2d 51, 54 (Minn. 1998).