04-23-00101-CV
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 153.313. Both the original order and the modification order deviated from the standard possession order by granting A.F. supervised visitation with the children twice a month for a total of eight hours or as otherwise agreed between A.F. and the children's managing conservator.
As a threshold matter, we note that a trial court may not enter a judgment that is not supported by the pleadings. Tex.R.Civ.P. 301; In re A.M., No. 07-20-00130-CV, 2020 WL 7651973, at *6 (Tex. App.-Amarillo Dec. 23, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.004 ("The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply to a suit for modification under this chapter."). Neither the Department nor A.F. sought to modify the original order's possession schedule, and as noted above, the modification order did not change A.F.'s possession schedule.