In re J.B.R.
[…] The effect of this provision is that Mother must take J.B.R. to the Kerrville Police Department for exchanges when school is not in session. When school is in session, the provision requires Father to pick J.B.R. up from school upon school dismissal, or otherwise arrange for J.B.R.'s pickup, and return J.B.R. to school when school resumes on Monday.

Father requested extended visitation and the trial court granted the Father's request in accordance with section 153.317 of the Texas Family Code. Section 153.317 provides for alternative beginning and ending possession times under the standard possession order. It permits the trial court to extend Father's "weekend periods of possession . . . [to begin] at the time the child's school is regularly dismissed [and end] at the time the child's school resumes after the weekend." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.317(a)(1). It further provides for "Thursday periods of possession . . . [to begin] at the time the child's school is regularly dismissed [and end] at the time the child's school resumes on Friday." Id. § 153.317(a)(2).