In re J.B.R.
[…] Section 153.317 provides for alternative beginning and ending possession times under the standard possession order. It permits the trial court to extend Father's "weekend periods of possession . . . [to begin] at the time the child's school is regularly dismissed [and end] at the time the child's school resumes after the weekend." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.317(a)(1). It further provides for "Thursday periods of possession . . . [to begin] at the time the child's school is regularly dismissed [and end] at the time the child's school resumes on Friday." Id. § 153.317(a)(2). Section 153.316 states "if the possessory conservator elects to begin a period of possession at the time the child's school is regularly dismissed, the managing conservator shall surrender the child to the possessory conservator . . . at the school in which the child is enrolled" and "if the possessory conservator elects to end a period of possession at the time the child's school resumes, the possessory conservator shall surrender the child . . . at the school in which the child is enrolled." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.316(2), (4).