07-24-2024
[…] The third requirement to establish a serious mental impairment is "known as the 'endangerment element.'" V.H., 996 N.W.2d at 543 (citation omitted). It requires R.K. to be a danger to herself or others to justify commitment, as "evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt, or threat." Id. (cleaned up). While we consider "prior manifestations" in our analysis of dangerousness, our focus is "future rather than past danger." Id. (citation omitted).
To meet the definition of "serious mental impairment," the respondent must meet one of four criteria of dangerousness. Iowa Code § 229.1(22)(a)-(d). The district court found that R.K. met two: (1) a likelihood to "physically injure the person's self or others if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment" and (2) "a history of lack of compliance with treatment," with the lack of compliance either being "a significant factor in the need for emergency hospitalization" or "result[ing] in one or more acts causing serious physical injury to the person's self or others or an attempt to physically injure