07-24-2024
[…] Instead, she argues there is not enough evidence to show that she lacks sufficient judgment or is a danger to herself or others. We consider each argument in turn.
A "serious mental impairment" is defined as "the condition of a person with mental illness and because of that illness lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment." Iowa Code § 229.1(22).
1. Lacking Sufficient Judgment.
A finding of "serious mental impairment" requires a respondent to "lack[] sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment." Id. § 229.1(22). The district court found that R.K. cannot make responsible decisions about her own treatment, and we agree.
R.K.'s arguments focus on the physician report, claiming that it was insufficiently vague. In the report, Dr.