In re MARK ALAN RING on Habeas Corpus.
[…] The Attorney General does not oppose granting the petition without the issuance of an order to show cause. (People v. Romero (1994) 8 Cal. 4th 728.)
The principle of constructive filing of the notice of appeal is applied in situations where a criminal defendant asks trial counsel to file a notice of appeal on his behalf and counsel fails to do so in accordance with the law. (In re Benoit (1973) 10 Cal.3d 72, 87-88.) Subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 1240.1 states that "[i]t shall be the duty of every attorney representing an indigent defendant in any criminal, juvenile court, or civil commitment case to execute and file on his or her client's behalf a timely notice of appeal when the attorney is of the opinion that arguably meritorious grounds exist for a reversal or modification of the judgment or orders to be appealed from, and where, in the attorney's judgment, it is in the defendant's interest to pursue any relief that may be available to him or her on appeal; or when directed to do so by a defendant having a right to appeal." In re Benoit explains that a "'trial attorney is under a duty either to file the notice of appeal, or to instruct the defendant as to the proper procedure, or to see that the defendant has counsel to do these things for him.'" (In re Benoit, supra, 10 Cal.3d 72, 88.) Based on the principles set