In re Rico
[…] However, judicial review of the Governor’s parole decisions under the some evidence standard does not violate separation of powers. (Rosenkrantz, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 667.) The power of the courts to provide a meaningful remedy is a necessary component of judicial review. (In re Masoner, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at p. 1539.) The remedy here does not infringe on the Governor’s authority to review the Board’s decision because he has already reviewed the decision. (Ibid.)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: RAYE, P. J., NICHOLSON, J.

Subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article V of the Constitution states: “No decision of the parole authority of this State with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action.”


Summaries of

In re Rico

California Court of Appeals, Third District, Sacramento
May 31, 2011
3d Crim. C063865 (Cal. Ct. App. May. 31, 2011)
Case details for

In re Rico

Case Details

Full title:In re ALFRED RICO, On Habeas Corpus.