Case No. 05-13758 C-7G.
[…] The definition of "fraternal benefit society" is as follows:
Any incorporated society, order or supreme lodge, without capital stock, including one exempted under the provisions of G.S. 58-24-185(a) (2) whether incorporated or not, conducted solely for the benefit of its members and their beneficiaries and not for profit, operated on a lodge system with ritualistic form of work, having a representative form of government, and which provides benefits in accordance with this Article, is hereby declared to be a fraternal benefit society.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-24-15(b), a "benefit member" is defined as "an adult member who is designated by the laws or rules of the society to be a benefit member under a benefit contract."
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-24-15(a), a "benefit contract" is defined as "the agreement for provision of benefits authorized by G.S. 58-24-75, as that agreement is described in G.S. 58-24-90(a).
The question that remains is whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-24-85 may be utilized to exempt the proceeds payable as the cash surrender value of Debtor's policy. The first step in answering this question is to examine N.C. Gen.