Case No. 05-13758 C-7G.
[…] See Elmwood v. Elmwood, 244 S.E.2d 668, 678 (N.C. 1978).
A further indication that cash surrender value is a benefit authorized for both life insurers and fraternal benefit societies is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-24-95. As indicated in its title, this statute establishes guidelines for fraternal benefit societies to offer "Nonforfeiture benefits, cash surrender values [and] certificate loans." (Emphasis supplied). For certain fraternal benefit society policies issued after January 1, 1988, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-24-95(b) requires that "every paid-up nonforfeiture benefit and the amount of any cash surrender value, loan or other option granted shall not be less than the corresponding amount ascertained in accordance with the laws of this State applicable to life insurers issuing policies providinglike benefits based upon such tables." (Emphasis supplied). The wording of this statute clearly reflects a recognition by the Legislature that cash surrender value is a "benefit" that may be offered in the policies of both fraternal benefit societies and life insurers.