Case No. 05-13758 C-7G.
[…] In reaching the conclusion that the Debtor is entitled to exempt the cash surrender value payable under the policy, the court rejects the Trustee's argument that the cash surrender value payable under the policy is not a "benefit" under the policy and hence not within the exemption. As a fraternal benefit society, Modern Woodmen of America is empowered by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-24-20 to provide to its members "benefits as specified in G.S. 58-24-75. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-24-75 describes the benefits that may be provided by a fraternal benefit society as follows:
(a) A society may provide the following contractual benefits in any form:
(1) Death benefits;
(2) Endowment benefits;
(3) Annuity benefits;
(4) Temporary or permanent disability benefits;
(5) Hospital, medical or nursing benefits;
(6) Monument or tombstone benefits to the memory of deceased members; and
(7) Such other benefits as authorized for life insurers and which are not inconsistent with this Article.