In re Hare
[…] The first eight of these claimed exemptions exhaust the exemptions granted to the Debtor under N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(c).

N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(c) does not create an exemption in retirement funds and the Court assumes with respect to the 9th item claimed as exempt that the Debtor is proceeding under N.C.G.S. § 135-9 which provides as follows:

The right of a person to a pension, or annuity, or a retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this Chapter, and the moneys in the various funds created by this Chapter, are hereby exempt from any State or municipal tax, and exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except as in this Chapter specifically otherwise provided. N.C.G.S. § 135-9.

The Trustee contends that N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(c) contains the only exemptions allowed by North Carolina law and that N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(c) precludes the use of N.C.G.S. § 135-9 by a bankruptcy debtor to claim an exemption in North Carolina State employee retirement benefits.