In re Hare
[…] The Act provided both a new set of exemptions and a procedure for designating them. It repealed N.C.G.S. §§ 1-369 through 1-392 which had provided the method for claiming the exemptions of Article X of the North Carolina Constitution. The Article and the repeal of §§ 1-369 to 1-392 was originally made effective October 1, 1981, but the effective date was postponed on October 9, 1981 to January 1, 1982. N.C.G.S. §§ 1C-1601-1604 were amended in June, 1982, effective September 1, 1982. The 1982 amendment dealt with terminology, waiver, excepted claims and procedure.

N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(a) lists the exemptions granted by the Article. Section 1C-1601(f) states that: "The exemptions provided in the Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), are not applicable to residents of this State. The exemptions provided by this Article shall apply for purposes of the Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)." The statute does not specifically state that it is the exclusive source of exemptions in North Carolina.

There are a number of other exemptions provided by North Carolina law.