In re R.H.
[…] (§§ 790, subd. (b) & 791, subd. (a).) The court must issue a citation to the custodial parent or other caretaker of the minor, by personal service at least 24 hours in advance of the hearing, with a notification that the caretakers participation in a counseling or education program might be required. (§ 792.)

All references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.

The determination of whether to grant DEJ requires consideration of both eligibility and suitability. (In re Sergio R., supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at p. 607, fn. 10.) A minor is eligible for DEJ under section 790 if he or she is accused in a juvenile wardship proceeding of committing a felony offense and all of the following circumstances apply: "(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minors record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code." (§ 790, subd. (a)(1)-(6).)

There is no dispute here that defendant was eligible for DEJ.

After eligibility is determined, "the court may summarily grant DEJ or refer the matter to the probation department for further investigation.