08-07-2024
[…] It is from this final order that the petitioner appeals.
The permanency plan is for the child to remain in the care of the nonabusing father.
On appeal from a final order in an abuse and neglect proceeding, this Court reviews the circuit court's findings of fact for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo. Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Before this Court, the petitioner argues that the circuit court erred by denying her motion for an extension of her improvement period; however, upon our review, we find no error. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(6), such an extension is appropriate if "the court finds that the respondent has substantially complied with the terms of the improvement period." Here, the court correctly denied the petitioner's motion because she had not substantially complied with the agreed upon terms.