A-4431-19
[…] The Deputy Commissioner noted that the Department's authority comes from the Healthcare Facilities Planning Act, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-1 to -26, to "regulate health care providers and services, not real property transactions." The specific requirement for a Certificate of Need is found in N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 and states, "[n]o health care facility shall be constructed or expanded, and no new health care service shall be instituted" without a certificate. The Deputy Commissioner reiterated that "[s]ince this proposed transaction does not involve the construction of a new hospital by a currently licensed hospital, but rather the ownership of the land where a hospital is located, no CN is required under the [statute]."