In re EDWARD RENTERIA, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] (Rosenkrantz, supra, at p. 655.) " 'Although a prisoner is not entitled to have his term fixed at less than maximum or to receive parole, he is entitled to have his application for these benefits "duly considered" ' based upon an individualized consideration of all relevant factors." (Ibid.) "Under the 'some evidence' standard of review, [the Board's] interpretation of the evidence must be upheld if it is reasonable, in the sense that it is not arbitrary, and reflects due consideration of the relevant factors. [Citations.]" (In re Shaputis (2011) 53 Cal.4th 192, 212 (Shaputis II).)
Section 5011, subdivision (b) provides that the Board "shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was convicted." "The facts of the crime shall be discussed with the prisoner to assist in determining the extent of personal culpability. The [B]oard shall not require an admission of guilt to any crime for which the prisoner was committed.