17-52875-rbk
[…] Ovation's statutory lien based on tax debt, therefore, is enforceable against the Debtor's homestead under the Texas Constitution, and Ovation is entitled to enforce its lien for the entire tax debt, including any fees, costs, and charges to which it is entitled under the provisions of the Texas Tax Code and Texas Finance Code.
Ovation argued that it required execution of the promissory note and deed of trust because it was required by statute. Section 32.065(b) of the Texas Tax Code states:
[A] contract entered into under Subsection (a) between a transferee and the property owner under Section 32.06 that is secured by a priority lien on the property shall provide for foreclosure in the
manner provided by Section 32.06(c) and: (1) an event of default;
(2) notice of acceleration; and (3) recording of the deed of trust or other instrument securing the contract entered into under Subsection
(a) in each county in which the property is located.
Tex. Tax Code § 32.065(b) (emphasis added).