Holmes v. Cmty. Hills Condo. Ass'n (In re Holmes)
[…] Those conditions are the existence of an unpaid assessment and notice to the unit owner. If those facts are present, the lien becomes effective upon recordation. A lien under N.J. Stat. § 46:8B-21, then, does not depend on, refer to, or contemplate the existence of a master deed or other contractual document. Nor does the Condominium Act require that any such document, such as a master deed, contain its own lien-creating language. See N.J. Stat. § 46:8B-9. True, there is a requirement that a master deed contain "a statement submitting the land described in the master deed to the provisions of the Condominium Act." N.J. Stat. § 46:8B-9(a). But that general reference, to my way of thinking, stops far short of melding a consensual, master-deed-created lien (if the deed even contains such a provision) with the automatic statutory-lien provision of the Act.