In re Reck
[…] Although R.C. 2109.24 and R.C. 2113.18 are silent as to who may challenge the removal of an executor of a will, we generally view those persons who have an interest in the estate as the same parties who have standing to remove the executor. Reck I, 2d Dist. Darke No. 2021-CA-13, 2022-Ohio-719, at ¶ 20. Pursuant to R.C. 2107.71 (A), any "person interested in a will or codicil admitted to probate * * * may contest its validity by filing a complaint in the probate court in the county in which the will or codicil was admitted to probate." "A 'person interested' for purposes of a will contest is '[a]ny person who has such a direct, immediate, and legally ascertained pecuniary interest in the devolution of the testator's estate as would be impaired or defeated by the probate of the will, or be benefited by setting aside the will.'"