In re Reck
[…] {¶ 22} Robin filed the motion to remove Gretchen as executrix pursuant to R.C. 2109.24 and R.C. 2113.18. R.C. 2109.24 provides, in part, that "[t]he court may remove any such fiduciary * * * for habitual drunkenness, neglect of duty, incompetency, or fraudulent conduct, because the interest of the property, testamentary trust, or estate that the fiduciary is responsible for administering demands it, or for any other cause authorized by law." R.C. 2113.18(A) provides that "[t]he probate court may remove any executor or administrator if there are unsettled claims existing between the executor or administrator and the estate that the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between the executor or administrator and the estate or persons interested in the estate." Although R.C. 2109.24 and R.C. 2113.18 are silent as to who may challenge the removal of an executor of a will, we generally view those persons who have an interest in the estate as the same parties who have standing to remove the executor. Reck I, 2d Dist.