No. 323347
[…] Undoubtedly, MCL 712A.2(b)(1) provides for jurisdiction when a child has been abandoned by his or her "parents." However, such use of the plural term "parents" does not, in and of itself, convey an intent by the Legislature to allow for the assumption of jurisdiction only when both parents have abandoned the child; in fact, the lack of any other indication that the Legislature intended to require that both parents have abandoned the child indicates that the plural usage may refer to a single parent as well. See MCL 8.3b ("Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number.").
C. PROCEDURAL CHALLENGES
Finally, we find no merit in respondent-mother's assertion that various procedural errors require reversal of the adjudication order. These errors are unpreserved and reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. In re VanDalen, 293 Mich App at 135.