In re R.D.
[…] See In re W.M., 957 N.W.2d 305, 313 (Iowa 2021) ("A long history of substance abuse, repeated relapses, and demonstrated inability to maintain sobriety outside a supervised setting demonstrates the child[] could not have been returned to [the mother's] care at the time of the termination hearing."). Clear and convincing evidence supports terminating the mother's parental rights under section 232.116(1)(h).

As an alternative to termination, the mother asks us to delay permanency for six months. See Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b) (allowing the court to continue a child's placement for up to six months if the need for the child's removal from the home will no longer exist at the end of that period). But to delay permanency, we must "enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional sixmonth period." Considering the mother's substance-use history, failed past attempts at sobriety, and lack of engagement in services during these proceedings, we cannot find the need for removal would be eliminated if the mother was given more time.