In re R.D.
[…] The father appears to conflate the statute addressing transfer of legal custody and placement of a child following a dispositional hearing with the statute addressing a child's custody and placement following termination. Compare Iowa Code § 232.102 (addressing the transfer of legal custody and placement of a child after a dispositional hearing), with id. § 232.117(3) (addressing the transfer of guardianship and custody of a child following termination of parental rights). Although section 232.102 requires reasonable effort to return the child to the parent's custody, section 232.117(3) does not.

When the court transfers custody of the child to HHS for placement after a dispositional hearing, Iowa Code section 232.102(6) requires HHS to "make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child." But this requirement "is not viewed as a strict substantive requirement of termination." L.T., 924 N.W.2d at 527 (citation omitted). Rather, the scope of the services provided by HHS impacts the State's burden of showing the child cannot be safely returned to the parent's custody.